East Stadium-Dormitory – Hattiesburg MS

Hattiesburg, MS

Education and Health, Colleges and Universities

Public Works Funding, Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works

B. L. Knost

Description

The East Stadium-Dormitory for what was then known as State Teachers College was completed 1939 with funding from PWA and college revenue bonds. It originally was built as a stadium and the men’s dormitory was under the east stand of the stadium. It was project X1314 for a total cost of $140,000. The project was approved September 13, 1938 and completed November 15, 1939. Contractor was B. L. Knost of Pass Christian. The concrete building/stadium was on the east side of the Faulkner athletic field, seating 6,000. The dormitory housed 165 men and opened for move-in November 2, 1939. Mrs. J. B. Guthrie served as the dorm hostess, with an apartment on the first floor near the entrance. Each room was equipped with transoms to the hallway and 3 windows. The dormitory entrances and stadium entrances were separate with no connections between the two structures.

Source notes

Report No. 5, Status of Completed Non-Federal Allotted Projects, Region No. 3, Mississippi. (January 3, 1940). Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works Projects Division, p. 106.
Start S. T. C. Stadium Dec. 14: Building Contract Awarded. (December 10, 1938). Hattiesburg American, p. 1.
University of Southern Mississippi Historical Timelines. Retrieved from https://www.usm.edu/about/historical-timeline
Public Inspection Friday of New STC Stadium. (Sept. 27, 1929). Hattiesburg American, p. 6.

Site originally submitted by Susan Allen on April 20, 2019.