East Park – Connellsville PA

Connellsville, PA

Site Type:
Parks and Recreation, Lodges, Ranger Stations and Visitor Centers, Paths and Trails, Picnic and Other Facilities, Landscaping and Tree Planting

1936

1940

Description

The Works Progress Administration (WPA) built East Park in Connellsville, Pennsylvania between 1936 and 1940.

“In January 1936, Connellsville came together for suggestions to transform the dump back into a more recreational attraction….This transformation started in 1936 and continued until 1940. One of the first things to happen at this site was a fence being built to keep out trucks from dumping. One of the first improvements created as a playground area. By August 1939, many were starting to use the playground area for recreation and even boxing exhibitions.”

“As the East Park improvements continued, they were also put on hold with funding. An additional $69,997 of federal funds was approved on September 15, 1939 to help finish East Park’s water and drainage systems. Once this was approved in Washington, WPA crews could complete the park improvement that was conceived in 1936.”

The WPA and the City of Connellsville dedicated the park on October 12, 1940.

Plaque on site.

“East Park Connellsville,” City of Connellsville website. https://www.connellsville.us/east-park

Site originally submitted by Gray Brechin on June 19, 2022.

Cherry Ln.
Connellsville, PA 15425

Location notes: "East Park is located in the 3rd Ward. Take Wills Road and bear left onto Franklin Avenue then left on to Cherry which takes you to the park."