East High School Murals – Denver CO

Denver, CO

Arts Programs, Public Works of Art Project (PWAP)

Hugh Weller

Description

Hugh Weller painted these murals in 1934, with funds provided by the Public Works of Art Project (PWAP). The murals, depicting Marco Polo’s journey to China, are viewable in the library of East High School, over the main entrance.

Information contained in photographs and plaque.

Site originally submitted by Charles Swaney on April 22, 2015.

1600 City Park Esplanade
Denver, CO 80206
Denver County

Location notes: Over main entrance to the library.

3 comments on “East High School Murals – Denver CO

1. Kate Jones

Hello!
    I work at South High School in Denver and we have a very similar mural in our entry way from 1934. It has a nearly similar plaque. Where can I find out more information about whether this was indeed a WPA project? Thank you!
    Kate Jones

• Evan Kalish

Given the date, that makes it very likely that it was a Public Works of Arts Project (PWAP) mural! (The WPA wasn’t established until 1935, though they ran very similar projects.) If we don’t have it up, it sounds like this is an opportunity for research you can help with! It can be tough because so few centralized sources for this type of thing exist, but I’ll pass this comment on and hopefully we can provide a more satisfying answer for you.

• Evan Kalish

Actually, wait — did you say it has a similar plaque? That might settle the answer. We’d love to see it!

1. Kate Jones

Hello!