East Hall (Isolation Building, former Florida Industrial School for Girls)- Ocala FL

Ocala, FL

Education and Health, Military and Public Safety, Schools, Penal Facilities

Frank Parzaile

Description

The facility now known as East Hall was originally constructed as the “Isolation Building” for Florida Industrial School for Girls, a reformatory. It was constructed in 1936 as a New Deal-aided project. The Public Works Administration (PWA) supplied a $27,727 grant for the project, whose total cost was $65,660. (It is possible that the grant enabled other construction on the grounds as well.)

Wikipedia: “East Hall is an historic one-story red brick building located at 307 Southeast 26th Terrace in Ocala, Florida, United States. Designed by architect Frank Parzaile, it was built in 1936 by the Public Works Administration. On July 28, 1995, it was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places.” East Hall presently houses the Marion County Historical Museum, which “features antiques and artifacts of local history.”

PWA Docket No. FL 1159-R

State Archives of Florida, Series 450: PWA Work Project Files, Box 1.

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on March 3, 2018.

307 SE 26th Terrace
Ocala, FL 34471

4 comments on “East Hall (Isolation Building, former Florida Industrial School for Girls)- Ocala FL

1. Clarice Crews

I was in the Ocala school for girls in 1958 – 1959. Would like to know if you ever hear gr and residents.

2. Hi. I would like to know why is there only a mention of just the east hall unit of THE FLORIDA SCHOOL FOR GIRLS AT OCALA❓
    That was not the only building located on that property. The school had cottages there where the girls were housed while stating there. East Hall building was just a building where you was housed for a short length of time ONLY if you got in trouble on campus.
    What I can’t and don’t understand is why there is no more info than there is about the school. It was not a bad place at all at least not for me and others that I know that we’re there from 1968-69. I spent one year at that school and came out a different person. I never had a problem with the house Mother that was over our cottage or any other employee at that school. I remember a few years back when I answered an ad about information on the School from an editor of the FLORIDA TIMES UNION IN JAX FL. He wanted info. on the school and what it was like. I assume he was looking for the worse on the school but when I couldn’t give him what he was interested in I never heard from him again. I believe he had been misinformed by another person that probably was there also. But then I can’t say that because I only know of my experience and maybe 2 others that was there at the time I was. I just really want to hear more about the school than East Hall!
    I learned a few things while being there and I just want to share my experience of my time spent at THE OCALA SCHOOL FOR GIRLS!!

3. V. Nottage

Spent many days in East Hall, in the early 80’s. Very scary times, could write a book.

4. Shallotte Knowls Agnor

One year in Ocala from 1966 till early 1967. Learned a lot, but there were some very bad experiences also. Back then we were nothing to a lot of the staff and punished sometime severely. You Learned quickly to just shut up and take it.

1. Clarice Crews

3. V. Nottage