East Avenue to Montrose Drive Sewer System – Charleston WV

Charleston, WV

Infrastructure and Utilities, Sanitation and Water Disposal

Description

The Works Progress Administration built a sewer system running from East Avenue, Charleston to Montrose Drive, South Charleston. “Construction of brick sewer to connect storm and sanitary sewer with sewer from East avenue to Kanawha river, also to connect under Montrose drive. South Charleston.” East Avenue is now called MacCorkle Avenue. The general location of the project is in the vicinity of the river.

48 WPA Projects Completed in West Va., Charleston Gazette, April 26, 1936, p. 11.

Sanborn Maps, Charleston, 1933, Sheet 236.

Site originally submitted by Ernest Everett Blevins on February 26, 2018.

MacCorkle Avenue
Charleston, WV

Location notes: East Avenue is now called MacCorkle Avenue. Although the exact location is not know to the Living New Deal, the project was likely located in the general vicinity of the river, close to MacCorkle Avenue, Montrose Drive, and 2nd Avenue.