Eakin Elementary School – Nashville TN

Nashville, TN

Description

The school was constructed 1935-1936 with Public Works Administration (PWA) funds.  It is similar in design to the one at Union City, TN, also designed by Tisdale and Pinson and funded by the PWA.  According to Carroll Van West (2001), “Eakin was one of Nashville’s early New Deal projects.”  The PWA Modern design features a “square Doric classical colonnade and courtyard creating an impressive entrance” (p. 101). [It was] designed and built by the Nashville firm of Tisdale and Pinson.”   (https://www.nashville.gov)

The Cavert Junior High School, which is directly adjacent to the Eakin School, was built ten years earlier in 1926. Both are listed as Individual Historic Landmarks.

Carroll Van West (2001), Tennessee’s New Deal Landscape: A Guidebook, University of Tennessee Press: Knoxville.

Site originally submitted by The Living New Deal on April 13, 2015.
Additional contributions by Susan C. Allen.