Eagle Pass High School (former) – Eagle Pass TX

Eagle Pass, TX

Description

The New Deal helped to construct the Eagle Pass high school at 1610 Del Rio Boulevard in the mid-to-late 1930s. It operated as a high school until 1972 before becoming a middle school. It is now an elementary school.

According to contributor William Gunter there is a WPA plaque on the building with the date 1936. However, an article in the American Educational History Journal puts the year at 1938.

Contributor William Munter attended the high school and located the WPA plaque on the building.

American Educational History Journal (Vol. 47, Issue 1-2): EAGLE PASS HIGH SCHOOL: A Community's High School, by Karla Adelina Garza and M.R. Graham

Site originally submitted by William Munter on July 14, 2012.
Additional contributions by Evan Kalish.