Durant Public School – Durant MS

Durant, MS

N. W. Overstreet

W. E. Rubush

The Works Progress Administration (WPA) built the Durant Public School in 1940-42.

N. W. Overstreet and Associates designed the Art Moderne school building and  W. E. Rubush of Meridian was the superintendent of construction. The building is 181 feet by 138 feet, with a 2-story central auditorium joining together two single-story wings.

The Durant school system made two applications to the federal government for aid in building a new school.  Public Works Administration application x1330 was returned unfunded due to lack of funds. A Works Progress Administration application was submitted in 1940 and approved for project no. 41133 for an allotment of $35,799.

The building originally served as both High School and Elementary School,  with a connecting auditorium that seats 600.   Today, the building remains in use as the Durant Elementary School.

Source notes

Mississippi Department of Archives and History. Historic Resources Inventory #051-DUR-0002.1-x. Retrieved Sept. 16, 2021 from: https://www.apps.mdah.ms.gov/Public/rpt.aspx?rpt=publicPropSearch&Name=&StreetNo=&StreetName=&City=Durant&County=Any

$5,000,000 PWA projects denied to Mississippi. (Sep 7, 1939). (Jackson) Clarion-Ledger, p. 1.

Durant School project okehed. (Feb. 22, 1940). Daily Clarion-Ledger, p. 2.