Duniway Park (improved) – Portland OR

Portland, OR

Parks and Recreation, Playgrounds, Park Creation and Expansion

New Deal Agencies:
Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA), Work Relief Programs, State Emergency Relief Administration (SERA)

1934

1935

Description

Although Duniway Park was founded in 1918 to serve residents in south Portland, improvements had been limited and those who used it complained of the odors associated with the landfill that originally established the playground area. In 1934, the Oregon’s State Emergency Relief Agency (SERA) authorized funds to improve the park. SERA was funded by the Federal Emergency Relief Act (FERA) during 1934-1935. FERA operated from May 12, 1933 through 1935 when it was replaced by the Works Progress Administration (WPA) as the New Deal’s primary work relief program.

One of the city’s major newspapers, The Oregonian, reported that the SERA funded improvements included grading the baseball diamond and athletic field as well as constructing rock garden and walkways in the park. The city archive’s photographs of the project emphasized the transformation of a landfill area to an improved park and playground. At various times, the improvements gave employment to between 40 and 125 men.

Source notes

"Duniway Park," City of Portland website, viewed December 22, 2022. https://www.portland.gov/parks/duniway-park

"Parks Being Improved: Clyde Reveals Numerous Crews at Work in SERA Project," The Oregonian. September 21, 1934.

"Park Projects Nears End," The Oregonian. January 15, 1935.

Site originally submitted by Judith T Kenny on December 23, 2022.

SW Sheridan & SW 6th Avenue
Portland , OR 97201
Multnomah County

Site Details

City of Portland Park funds had been set aside for the improvement since 1917. With the availability of relief labor, the improvement was launched in 1934.