Duck Cove School (former) Improvements – Bucksport ME

Bucksport, ME

Work Relief Programs, Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA)

Description

The town’s annual report from 1934 reports that: “The Federal Emergency Relief Administration aided greatly in improving our school buildings and grounds… The Duck Cove building was painted inside and outside and the roof shingled.”

The Duck Cove school building still stands: “Built in 1895, this wood frame one-room schoolhouse served as a school until 1943, and [has] been owned by a local community organization since. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1993… It was transferred to the Duck Cove Community Club [in 1943], which has maintained it and used it has a clubhouse since then.”  (Wikipedia)

Annual Reports of the Town Officers of Bucksport, Maine.

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on January 2, 2016.

429 Maine State Route 46
Bucksport, ME 04416
Hancock County

One comment on “Duck Cove School (former) Improvements – Bucksport ME

1. Julee Hallowell

My mother-in-law, Mildred Gould Hallowell, started her teaching career at the Duck Cove School, in approximately 1933-34. Mildred has been deceased for years, but I have found about 5 children’s books and school books which may have been used in the school during the late 1800’s and early 1900’s. If you would like these books for their historical value, please let me know and I will see that you get them (FREE). Please email me at the following address if you have any interest in them: [email protected].
    Thanks very much,
    Julee Tweedie Hallowell