Downtown Station Post Office – San Diego CA

San Diego, CA

Civic Facilities, Federal Facilities, Post Offices

Federal & Military Operations, Treasury Department

Contractors:
Louis A. Simon - Supervising Architect, Neal A. Melick - Supervising Engineer, W. Englebert Reynolds - Assistant Director for Public Buildings, William Templeton Johnson - Architect

Description

The old Main Post Office for San Diego, now the Downtown Station post office, was constructed with Treasury Department funds and houses Archibald Garner’s 1937 sculpture, “Transportation of the Mail,” produced under the Treasury Section of Fine Arts.

Cornerstone

815 E St.
San Diego, CA 92101
San Diego County

2 comments on “Downtown Station Post Office – San Diego CA

1. ruthann Storr

I miss the old downtown post office. I started there in 1963 as a Christmas casual and again in 1964 as a Christmas casual. I started my permenant career there in Nov 1965 and am still working as a clerk, now at the Midway Annex. we moved to twinco up on Ruffin Rd and Clairmont Mesa Blvd when there was nothing much out there but a stable next door and snakes etc in the parking lot, then we moved to Midway P&DC.

2. Patrick T McArron

Before his promotion to Station Manager, my father Terence B McArron, was in charge of the stamp stock for all of San Diego county and worked here at the main office back in the 1960s. I followed in his foot steps and served in the US Postal Service for 33 years.

1. ruthann Storr