Douglass Community Center – Duncan OK

Duncan, OK

Description

Douglass Community Center, formerly Douglass School, is is a one-story classroom building constructed by the Federal Works Progress Administration (WPA) in 1938.

It is located just south of the Douglass Auditorium. The school was an African American school during segregation and closed in 1968. It now houses the community center and is an active building.

There is no WPA shield on the school itself, however, stamped in the sidewalk in front of the entrance is a WPA shield with what appears to be the year 1938. (The auditorium directly to the north is dated 1936).

Douglass School - Duncan, OK - WPA Projects on Waymarking.com

Site originally submitted by hamquilter on July 4, 2018.

West Sycamore Ave.
Duncan, OK 73533
Stephens County

Location notes: The building is located on the southwest corner of Sycamore Ave. and Kings Place. However, an exact number address has yet to be determined.