Dorsey High School – Los Angeles CA

Description

The main building and auditorium of this modernistic earthquake-proof school was constructed by the PWA.

From Southwest Builder and Contractor, October 8, 1937: “The streamlined appearance of Dorsey High was conceived by architects H. L. Gogerty and C. E. Noerenberg, who declared that the design of the campus was intended to architecturally and structurally express in functional form the outer envelope of a process of public education” (p. 12).

3537 Farmdale Ave

One comment on “Dorsey High School – Los Angeles CA

1. Paul N. Leckner

Wow! I have visited that high school campus many times over the years, and had no idea of the significance. The only clue I ever had to its longevity was the huge Eucalyptus tree in the grassy courtyard near the main office and the “A” wing.