Dorsey High School – Los Angeles CA

Los Angeles, CA

C. E. Noerenberg, H. L. Gogerty

Description

Dorsey High School’s modernistic main building and auditorium were constructed to be earthquake-proof with funding from the Public Works Administration (PWA). The central building features glass brick and two single-story wings. The auditorium is located to the south of the three classroom buildings.

From Southwest Builder and Contractor, October 8, 1937: “The streamlined appearance of Dorsey High was conceived by architects H. L. Gogerty and C. E. Noerenberg, who declared that the design of the campus was intended to architecturally and structurally express in functional form the outer envelope of a process of public education” (p. 12).

3537 Farmdale Ave
Los Angeles, CA 90016

3 comments on “Dorsey High School – Los Angeles CA

1. Paul N. Leckner

Wow! I have visited that high school campus many times over the years, and had no idea of the significance. The only clue I ever had to its longevity was the huge Eucalyptus tree in the grassy courtyard near the main office and the “A” wing.

2. Diana James

Dorsey High School, I will always love and appreciate being apart of my development ❤️. I learned to appreciate as well as understanding why we didn’t have the big buildings with the staris🙂.

3. Class of 1984. Alumni Varsity Cheerleader. Former Dance Performance Dancer. Still very much involved with my D-House family.

1. Paul N. Leckner

2. Diana James