Dormitory Improvements – Hattiesburg MS

Hattiesburg, MS

Education and Health, Colleges and Universities

Public Works Funding, Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works

Oden and Glenn

Description

The Demonstration School was re-roofed by Gordon Van-Tine Company, and three dormitories were repaired and improved through PWA funds at Mississippi State Teachers College. Oden and Glenn were contractors, making general repairs and installing new toilets and bathroom facilities. Rear porches were screened, tile floors and marble bathroom walls were added to each of the six bath compartments in each of the two bathrooms per floor. The projects were funded for a total of $78,000.

Source notes

Status of Completed Non-Federal Allotted Projects, Report No. 5. Region No. 3, Mississippi. (W1209 and X1359)January 3, 1940, Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works Projects Division, p. 105-106
Start S.T.C. Stadium Dec. 14: Building Contract Awarded. Dec. 10, 1938. Hattiesburg American, p. 1
S.T.C.: Inspect Repairs Next Week.