Dog-trot Cabin Replica, Witte Museum – San Antonio TX

San Antonio, TX

Education and Health, Museums

Work Relief Programs, National Youth Administration (NYA)

Henry Steinbomer

Description

This replica of a dog-trot style cabin (two rooms with a breezeway between them, sharing a common roof) on the grounds of the Witte Museum was constructed in 1939 through the efforts of the National Youth Administration. Thirty youth were involved in the project.

The dog-trot cabin was very common in Texas and throughout the Southeastern U.S.. The cabin is situated perpendicular to the San Antonio River and features changing exhibits representative of the Texas Frontier in the two rooms.

Source notes

I found the marker on a recent visit to the Witte Museum. https://www.wittemuseum.org/index.php/component/content/article/2-longterm/63-logcabins Fisher, L. F. (1996). Saving San Antonio: The Precarious Preservation of a Heritage. Texas Tech University Press.

Site originally submitted by Elizabeth Hilburn on May 26, 2014.

San Antonio, TX 78209