Dog Pound (demolished) – Salt Lake City UT

Salt Lake City, UT

Civic Facilities, Education and Health

Civil Works Administration (CWA), Work Relief Programs

Ashton and Evans

Description

This fireproof structure replaced makeshift quarters previously occupied and that had been subjected to much criticism. Here the impounded animals could be kept in comfort until humanly destroyed or claimed (from Jessen). The local Civil Works Administration contributed $2206.10 against a total project estimate of $4627.30. The building has since been demolished.

Blueprints and application from:
Special Collections, Ashton & Evans collection [unprocessed blueprints]. J. Willard Marriott Library, The University of Utah.

Other information from:
Jessen, H.C. (n.d.) Photographs of Utah Emergency Relief Projects. Accessed at Special Collections, J. Willard Marriott Library, The University of Utah.

Site originally submitted by Corrinne Fiedler on January 27, 2023.

870 Beck St.
Salt Lake City, UT Salt Lake County

Federal CostTotal Cost
$2,206.10 $4,627.30

2 comments on “Dog Pound (demolished) – Salt Lake City UT

1. Corrinne Fiedler

Finally tracked this down: it was “at a small park near Wasatch Plunge” at 300 W and 900 N (current coordinates), Salt Lake City, This is now Warm Springs park. The warm water from the springs was used to heat the building. Builder was Alex Brown. Building no longer exists.

Source: Building of Dog Pound Appointed. (1934, Mar 18). Salt Lake Tribune

2. Corrinne Fiedler