DL Bliss State Park – South Lake Tahoe CA

South Lake Tahoe, CA

Description

"[I]n May 1934, CCC Company 917 was transferred from Camp San Pablo in Contra Costa County to Camp Rubicon Point in D.L. Bliss State
Park. The camp was located south of Balancing Rock and east of Highway 89. The approved development plan for the park called for construction of a two-mile-long entrance road from the highway down to the beach. Other shorter roads were also built to serve a campground and other points of interest." "A fully furnished campground and picnic areas were also developed, complete with a water supply and distribution system for the whole park. A service or corporation yard and other buildings were also built, including a park custodian’s residence and garage where the east fork of Rubicon Creek crosses the highway" (Engbeck 2002: 55).

Source notes

Project submitted by Douglas Dodd Joseph H. Engbeck, Jr., "By the People, For the People: The Work of the Civilian Conservation Corps in California State Parks, 1933-1941" (Sacramento: California State Parks, 2002), p. 55-58.

Bliss State Park
South Lake Tahoe, CA El Dorado County