Old Post Office Building (former) Window and Roof Improvements – Washington DC

Federal Facilities, Administrative Buildings

Description

The Washington Post, September 8, 1933, reported on a Public Works Administration (PWA) disbursement for a number of federal buildings, including $3,121 for roof renovation on the old Post Office Department Building.

On October 11, 1933, the paper also reported that: “Five Government buildings will get new window fixtures here at a cost of $77,324. The departments sharing in this grant are Post Office, Interstate Commerce, Labor, Justice and the auditorium which connects the Interstate Commerce Commission and the Labor Buildings. The work is expected to provide 150 men with jobs for three months.”

The building referred to in these articles is the Old Post Office Building, which was slated for demolition in 1928 but saved by lack of funding and pressed into use by a variety of government agencies.  It was eventually sold off for a Trump hotel.

“District gets $325,000 fund for building,” Washington Post, September 8, 1933, p. 22

“U.S. allots District jobs $412,034,” Washington Post, October 11, 1933, p. 15