Dexter Park – Kagel Canyon CA

Kagel Canyon, CA

Description

Kagel Canyon is a “populated place” located within the boundaries of Angeles National Forest. In 1934, the Canyon acquired the land for Dexter Park. Between 1936 and 1939, the WPA helped install a water system in the canyon including two wells that served sufficiently until after World War II. By 1937, the WPA had constructed stone and masonry retaining walls and stairways. There is still a WPA plaque in one of the park walls, though some of the buildings were recently destroyed in an earthquake.

Source notes

Project information submitted by Ansley Davies, Jeffrey Moran. Vradenburg, Ralph. Kagel Canyon History - https://land22.com/documents/Kagel%20Canyon%20History.pdf

11053 North Trail
Kagel Canyon, CA 91342

4 comments on “Dexter Park – Kagel Canyon CA

1. Don Nelson

Looking for the Kagel Canyon Cementary.I have Dad and Uncle buried there is there still a cementary up there? I live on the Central Oregon Coast,would like to visit..

2. Yes. It’s located at the top of Kagel Canyon Road. I was just there yesterday.

3. Sara Marie James

My dad built our house in Kagel Canyon in 1956. I lived there from 1961 to 1972. It was a wonderful place to grow up.

4. Sara Marie James

Didn’t your parents live across from the pasture?