Devils Tower National Monument – Devils Tower WY

Devils Tower, WY

Site Type:
Education and Health, Parks and Recreation, Infrastructure and Utilities, Museums, Picnic and Other Facilities, Lodges, Ranger Stations and Visitor Centers, Paths and Trails, Campgrounds and Cabins, Water Supply, Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels, Electricity

1935

1938

Description

Devils Tower is a dramatic igneous rock formation rising 1,267 feet above the surrounding area. It and the surrounding area were declared a national monument in 1906.

“From 1935-1938 a CCC camp was located there. Practically all the improvements on the area at the present time are the results of their efforts. New roads were built, modern water and electrical systems installed, footpaths were laid out, picnic areas were established with tables and comfortable benches, and trailer and overnight camping areas were provided the visitors. Residences for employees, workshops and machine shops were erected. In 1938 a museum of sturdy log construction was completed.”   (https://www.nps.gov)

The current Visitor Center was one of the buildings constructed by the CCC in the park, and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Devils Tower National Monument
Devils Tower, WY 82714