Devil’s Lake State Park – Baraboo WI

Description

"Founded in 1911, Devil's Lake is the third oldest state park in Wisconsin, the largest, and the most visited. Devil's Lake offers magnificent views from 500-foot quartzite bluffs overlooking a 360-acre lake. Enjoy lakeshore picnic areas, sandy swimming beaches, 29 miles of hiking trails, or ease into the backcountry solitude. Devil's Lake is a beautiful year-round park with an intriguing natural history along the 1,000-mile Ice Age National Scenic Trail…

The quarries were last put to use in the 1930s when the Civilian Conservation Corp used quartzite stone to build the park headquarters, the Rock Elm shelter, and the ranger headquarters.

During the hard times of the 1930s depression era, a Civilian Conservation Corps (C.C.C.) work camp was established inside the state park. From 1934 to 1941, about 200 young men worked on many projects that continue to benefit the park even to this day. They built trails in some of the most rugged parts of the park, removed invasive species, guided visitors onto the bluffs, built tables, signs, and benches, built a reservoir, relocated roads, patrolled the bluffs as fireguards, and built at least three stone buildings."

Devil's Lake State Park
Baraboo, WI 53913

One comment on “Devil’s Lake State Park – Baraboo WI

1. Darlene Scheuers

my father was John D. Donahoe cc6-unasgd and Iam trying to find information about and his family he died before I a became interested in are family tree . he enrolled july 15, 1941 in the 2669th company, ccc camp devils lake sp-12w