Colorado National Monument: Devils Kitchen Picnic Shelter – Grand Junction CO

Grand Junction, CO

Parks and Recreation, Shelters

Description

The Devils Kitchen Picnic Shelter in Colorado National Monument was built by  the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) in 1941. It is unusually large, with three sandstone fireplaces, and includes a comfort station (restrooms).

The shelter was built in National Park Service Rustic style. Much of the material came from Rim Rock Drive construction.

Construction was carried out by CCC enrollees from Camp NM-2-C in the monument and led by LEMs (Local Experienced Men) with the requisite craft skills, reputedly stonemasons of Italian descent.

Site originally submitted by Shaina Potts on April 21, 2013.

Colorado National Monument