DeSoto National Forest Improvements – Brooklyn MS

DeSoto National Forest, MS

Landscaping and Tree Planting, Parks and Recreation

Description

Seven CCC camps began planting slash and long leaf seedings in half of the DeSoto National Forest. Each camp of 115 men were planting 50,000 seedlings per day, anticipated to take three months to complete. The camps included Camps F-16 at Ramsey Springs, F-4 at Laurel, 5 at New Augusta, 7 at New Augusta, 8 at Richton, 12 at Biloxi, and 24 at Richton. The state nursery at Ramsey Springs supplied about 1,000,000 of the seedlings and the remainder came from Alexandria, Louisiana. Bridge construction began in the Bienville Ranger District of the DeSoto National Forest in May 1936. Bridges were under construction over Cedar and Tallahalla Creeks, to connect Roberts and Homewood. The bridges were constructed of pressure treated creosote pine materials with hand rails.

Source notes

Abernathy, T. B. (Dec 5, 1935). CCC Camps Start Gigantic Task of Planting 19,750,000 Seedlings in DeSoto National Forest. Stone County Enterprise, p. 1.

Forest Service Builds Bridges. (May 14, 1936). The Newton Record, p. 5.

Site originally submitted by Susan Allen on December 29, 2019.

DeSoto National Forest
Mississippi

Location notes: DeSoto National Forest includes multiple cities and ten counties for its 518,587 acres of pine forests in southern Mississippi, including Ramsey Springs, Laurel, New Augusta, Richton, Biloxi, Brooklyn, McHenry and Wiggins areas.