Desert View Drive Guardrail – Cameron AZ

Cameron, AZ

Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels, Infrastructure and Utilities

Public Works Funding, Bureau of Public Roads (BPR)

Description

In 1937, the Bureau of Public Roads (BPR) provided a grant to contractor, G. Clay Gates, to build a metal guardrail on part of the Cameron-Desert View approach road to Grand Canyon National Park in Arizona.

“G. Clay Gates, Thermopolis, Wyo., $18,122 low to Bureau of Public Roads, Phoenix, Arizona, for performing the work for placing metal plate guardrail on Sections A, B, C, D, and E of the Cameron-Desert View Approach Road to Grand Canyon National Park, Coconino County, Arizona.”  Western Construction News.

There are still guard rails along much of Desert View Road, but the road has pretty clearly been widened over the years and new railings installed.

Western Construction News, January 1937

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on June 14, 2017.