Kennedy Department of Justice Building: Jennewein Sculptural Elements – Washington DC

Project type: Art, Sculpture and Bas Relief

Description

While the overall  design of the Department of Justice building conforms with the dominant Neoclassical theme of the Federal Triangle, it is distinguished by Art Deco architectural elements and the use of aluminum details.  The entrances feature 20-foot-high aluminum doors and interior stair railings, grilles, and trim are done in cast aluminum.

Sculptor C. Paul Jennewein was selected by the architects  to create a unified design concept for the building’s exterior and interior spaces, designing 57 sculptural elements from monument statues and bas-reliefs on the exterior to interior Art Deco torcheres and light fixtures.  (GSA)

The dating of Jennewein’s work is uncertain, but it would have been commissioned before the New Deal and installed along with the exterior cladding and interior furnishings in the latter stages of completion of the building, 1934.  It is, therefore, only partially attributable to the New Deal.

Project originally submitted by Charles Swaney on March 14, 2014.

950 Pennsylvania Avenue NW