Demolition Work – Georgetown SC

Georgetown, SC

Work Relief Programs, Civil Works Administration (CWA)

Description

The federal Civil Works Administration (CWA) conducted much work in and around Georgetown, South Carolina during the early years of the New Deal. The Georgetown Times wrote: “CWA workers tearing down a house on Duke Street near Broad Street found about $75 in money behind a loose brick in the chimney.” The exact property is unknown to Living New Deal.

Looking Back in Our Files: 25 Years Ago; The Georgetown Times, January 22, 1959 (page 4).

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on November 16, 2014.

Duke St. and Broad St.
Georgetown, SC 29440

Location notes: Approximate location

One comment on “Demolition Work – Georgetown SC

1. B.L. AYCOCK

I found nothing listed for the WPA ditch in Murrells Inlet,SC. The ditch runs from Murrells Inlet Road to Flagg Street. The ditch is adjacent to the Chandler property. According to Joe Chandler his father helped build the ditch for the WPA during the Great Depression. The land was donated by the Chandler family.

1. B.L. AYCOCK