Delta State University: Roberts Memorial Library – Cleveland MS

Description

The 1939 PWA library constructed at Delta State Teachers College (now Delta State University) was designed in an Italian Renaissance/Mediterranean style. It was used as the library until 1968, and has been used as the Fielding Wright Art Center since then. A rear addition was added in 1954, another addition in 1970, and the building was renovated in 1978.

Source notes

Mississippi Department of Archives & History, Historic Resources Inventory database. "(Old) Library [Fielding Wright Art Center]." Retrieved from http://www.apps.mdah.ms.gov/Public/prop.aspx?view=facts

Gunn, J. W., & Castle, G. C. (1980). A Pictorial History of Delta State University. Jackson, MS: University Press of Mississippi.

Project originally submitted by Susan Allen on March 9, 2014.

1003 W. Sunflower Rd.