Delta State University Improvements – Cleveland MS

Cleveland, MS

Colleges and Universities, Education and Health

Public Works Funding, Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works

Description

Federal aid from the Emergency Relief Administration to match $200,000 appropriated by Mississippi legislature was awarded to repair and improve the six state universities and colleges. Delta State Teachers College received $15,595.20 for dormitory renovations, auditorium repairs, and painting other buildings. Complete interior renovation of two men’s dormitories began August 25, 1934, for an expected cost of $15,000 for new plumbing, lights, wall and ceiling plastering, and new woodwork. Hardee Hall, originally constructed 1912-1914, and Taylor Hall, constructed 1912-1914, were part of the Bolivar County Agricultural High School and among the first buildings for Delta State Teachers College. Hardee was demolished in 1972 and Taylor in 1974.

Repair program assured for colleges in state. (Aug 21, 1934). Clarion-Ledger, p. 3.

Renovation starts. (Aug 25, 1934). Clarion-Ledger, p. 20.

Dormitories being renovated at college. (Aug 30, 1934). Cleveland Enterprise, p. 1.

$220,000 is expended on state repair work for first two months. (Sep 28, 1934). Clarion-Ledger, p. 18.

Improvements by ERA and state program completed. (Mar 14, 1935). Clarion-Ledger, p. 3.

Mississippi Department of Archives and History. Historic Resources Inventory. Retrieved Nov. 22, 2019 from: https://www.apps.mdah.ms.gov/Public/rpt.aspx?rpt=publicPropSearch&Name=&StreetNo=&StreetName=&City=Cleveland&County=Any

Site originally submitted by Susan Allen on November 23, 2019.

Coahoma Street