Del Monte Wash Bridge – Cottonwood AZ

Cottonwood, AZ

Description

The Works Progress Administration (WPA) built a short bridge on North Main Street across Del Monte Wash in Cottonwood AZ.

The bridge is concrete dressed with the same river stone from the Verde River as the nearby Cottonwood Community Club building and was almost certainly built at the same time, 1938-39.  It is mentioned on the historical plaque in front of the Community Club.

[NB: Del Monte wash is mislabeled as Blowout Creek on the Mapbox base map]

History plaque in front of Cottonwood Community Club House

Helen Killebrew and Helga Freund with the Verde Historical Society, Cottonwood. Charleston SC: Arcadia Books, 2011.

Site originally submitted by Richard Walker on April 18, 2022.

North Main Street
Cottonwood, AZ 86326
Yavapai County

One comment on “Del Monte Wash Bridge – Cottonwood AZ

1. Marilyn McMillan Stratford

My grandfather, Henry Galbraith, was a road contractor in the early 1900s. James Douglas, who owned the United Verde Extension mining operations hired him to build the Josephine Tunnel to carry ore from Jerome down to the new smelter in Clemenceau. With only mules and primitive equipment he accomplished this and many other highway sections. One of his projects was the bridge across the Verde River in Cottonwood to the Clark mansion. His son, my uncle, Wendell Galbraith, yet only a teenager, was required to dive down into the water to help set the pilings for that bridge. I think I have a photo of it after it was demolished but wondered if there were any of it in it’s original condition? I am writing the history of my family as we were all raised in that area, Jerome and Clarkdale. My other grandfather was George E McMillan who owned the Jerome furniture store and was the area’s mortician, often using his hearse as an ambulance. I was born in 1933 and raised in Clarkdale, moving to Litchfield Park when I was 10 years old. My heart is still in the Verde Valley and I remember Cottonwood very well. We attended the little Mormon church there and my grandfather buried many of your citizens in that cemetery. I remember a dairy farm close to that cemetery.