Deer Isle Bridge – Deer Isle ME

Deer Isle, ME

Description

"This toll bridge crosses Eggemoggin Reach and connects Deer Isle with the mainland. It is about 25 miles southeast of Belfast by road and about the same distance southwest of Ellsworth. It replaces a ferry communication which was antiquated and dangerous in stormy weather.

The bridge is of the high-level suspension type with a main span of 1,080 feet and two side spans of 484 feet each. Its total length, exclusive of the fill approaches, is 2,509 feet of nearly half a mile.

The roadway is 20 feet wide and attains an elevation of 98.7 feet above mean high water where it crosses the 200-foot channel. The roadway has a 15-inch timber emergency walk supported on the steel roadway curb. Work was begun on the substructure in January 1937. The project was completed in August 1939 at an estimated construction cost of $834,668 and a project cost of $970,208."

Little Deer Isle Rd.
Deer Isle, ME 04627