Davidson County Public Building and Courthouse – Nashville TN

According to Short and Brown (1939):

“This is one of the few PWA projects for which an architect was selected by competition.

The building occupies an entire block in the city of Nashville and is seven stories and a basement in height. It houses all of the county and municipal offices, as well as four courtrooms with accessory rooms, and in addition, the county jail which occupies the entire seventh floor.

The construction is fireproof, with steel framing and reinforced concrete walls and roof. The exterior walls are faced with limestone and granite.

It was completed in March 1938 at a construction cost of $2,074,869 and a project cost of $2,167,911.”

The courthouse is located at Public Square. A more recent structure in the square contains several carved displays documenting the construction of the courthouse and identifies architects Emmons H. Woolwine and Frederic C. Hirons as winning the PWA contest for the design of the courthouse in 1936.

Source notes

C.W. Short and R. Stanley-Brown. "Public Buildings: A Survey of Architecture of Projects Constructed by Federal and Other Governmental Bodies Between the Years 1933 and 1939 with the Assistance of the Public Works Administration." (1939).
On site information.

1 Public Square