Daniel Boone Homestead Development – Birdsboro PA

Birdsboro, PA

Site Type:
Parks and Recreation, Archaeology and History, Lodges, Ranger Stations and Visitor Centers, Paths and Trails, Campgrounds and Cabins, Lakes and Ponds, Picnic and Other Facilities, Park Roads and Bridges, Landscaping and Tree Planting, Historical Restoration

National Youth Administration (NYA), Work Relief Programs

1938

1942

G. Edwin Brumbaugh, Markley Stevenson

Description

The Daniel Boone Homestead is a 579-acre park with multiple historic structures including the birthplace of famed pioneer Daniel Boone. The site is owned and operated by the Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission. The National Youth Administration (NYA) played a key role in the development of the site. Over 100 NYA workers graded the landscape, built roads, trails, fences, and campsites, installed picnic tables and planted trees. They excavated the Daniel Boone Lake, constructed the Wayside Lodge, and a few of the most skilled workers assisted in the restoration of the homestead. Architect G. Edwin Brumbaugh and landscape architect Markley Stevenson oversaw the work. The part of the site development work done by the NYA began about November 1, 1938 with the dedication ceremony and ended June 5, 1942 when the last worker left.

Source notes

Calamia, Lynne M. (2015). A New Deal for Historic Preservation: The Impact of Relief Funding on The Cultural Landscape of Pennsylvania, 1932-1941 [Doctoral dissertation, Pennsylvania State University] pages 124-134. https://etda.libraries.psu.edu/files/final_submissions/10683 (accessed 4/5/2023)

Site originally submitted by Andrew Gallentine on April 5, 2023.

400 Daniel Boone Rd.