Dana Middle School Murals – San Pedro CA

Description

The school contains two oil on canvas murals entitled “Life and Travels of Richard Henry Dana, Jr.,” one depicting a scene by the shore and another among the waves. The murals, by Adrien Machefert, were funded by the WPA Federal Art Project in 1934. They hang on the north and south ends of the school’s cafeteria and depict scenes of early San Pedro inspired by Dana’s “Two Years Before the Mast,” the account of an upper class New Englander’s life as an ordinary seaman on a voyage to California during the 1830s. Also, in the school’s foyer are two tile murals.

1501 S. Cabrillo Avenue
San Pedro, CA 90731

Location notes: cafeteria

2 comments on “Dana Middle School Murals – San Pedro CA

1. Julia Guilfoyle

Hello, my name is Julia Guilfoyle and I am interested in the mural by Adrien Machefert titled ” The Life and Travels of Richard Henry Dana Jr – Shore.” I saw in the reply notes above that you are unlikely to be able to provide any additional resources. I was wondering, however, if there is anyone who can take a picture of the mural on a phone or with a camera and send it to me in an email.

I am a recent graduate from The George Washington University and I am mentoring a current graduate student. I would really appreciate your help.

Best,
    Julia Guilfoyle