Dana Middle School Murals – San Pedro CA

San Pedro, CA

Murals, Art Works

Federal Arts Project (FAP), Arts Programs

Adrien Machefert, James Haggart, Joseph Sena

Description

Dana Middle School in San Pedro, CA, is home to two oil-on-canvas murals entitled “Life and Travels of Richard Henry Dana, Jr.” The murals, by Adrien Machefert, were funded by the WPA Federal Art Project (FAP) in 1938. They hang on the north and south ends of the school’s cafeteria and depict scenes of early San Pedro inspired by Dana’s “Two Years Before the Mast,” the account of an upper class New Englander’s life as a seaman on a voyage to California in the 1830s.

Originally posted in the New Deal Art Registry

Robin J. Dunitz, Street Gallery: Guide to 1000 Los Angeles Murals (RJD Enterprises, 1998), p. 241.

1501 S Cabrillo Ave
San Pedro, CA 90731

One comment on “Dana Middle School Murals – San Pedro CA

1. Julia Guilfoyle

Hello, my name is Julia Guilfoyle and I am interested in the mural by Adrien Machefert titled ” The Life and Travels of Richard Henry Dana Jr – Shore.” I saw in the reply notes above that you are unlikely to be able to provide any additional resources. I was wondering, however, if there is anyone who can take a picture of the mural on a phone or with a camera and send it to me in an email.

I am a recent graduate from The George Washington University and I am mentoring a current graduate student. I would really appreciate your help.

Best,
    Julia Guilfoyle