Crystal Lake Recreation Area, Angeles National Forest – Azusa CA

Description

1 of 20 campgrounds built in the Angeles National Forest by the CCC. There is an incredible amount of rubble wall structures including a stone bridge, trail rails, and the circular Yerba Santa Amphitheater.

There seems to be a consensus that the Amphitheater is a CCC structure, and it certainly looks like one. As one site about Crystal Lake explains: “It was built a long time ago as part of the Civilian Conservation Corps projects back during the New Deal, as I’ve been told, though I really don’t know exactly when it was built. There are old time photographs of the facility on this web site which you can find by clicking on the link to the right.

The Amphitheater is often used for lectures about the flora and fauna of the San Gabriel Mountains, as well as for discussions about the history of Crystal Lake Camp Ground. The structure is also used by Boy Scouts and other groups. In the Summer it can get pretty hot in the thing, but it’s a great place for night time gatherings.”   (www.crystallake.name)

Project originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on March 18, 2016.

9877 Crystal Lake Rd