Crossett Experimental Forest Project – Crossett AR

Crossett, AR

Education and Health, Parks and Recreation

New Deal Agencies:
Work Relief Programs, Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), Works Progress Administration (WPA), Federal Emergency Relief Administration (FERA)

1933

1936

Description

The Crossett Experimental Forest is located about 11 km south of the town of Crossett in Ashley County, Arkansas.

The Federal Emergency Relief Administration began the project in 1933 with “13 miles of pick-and-shovel-built FERA roads” (Reynolds). Firelines were built by the Works Progress Administration that are still in use today (Bragg & Gulden, 2009). Unspecified buildings were constructed in 1935 and 1936 by the WPA. The Civilian Conservation Corps built three buildings in 1939 and 1940.

“Forest Service researchers associated with the Crossett have published more than 1,000 articles on forest management and silviculture. More than 45,000 foresters, students, landowners, and university staff have visited the Experimental Forest and benefited from its research.

Currently, the forest is managed by the Southern Research Station’s unit in Monticello, Arkansas, and is affiliated administratively with the Jessieville and Winona Ranger District of the Ouachita National Forest.”   (https://www.srs.fs.usda.gov)

Source notes

Bragg, D. C., & Guldin, J. M. (2009). Crossett Experimental Forest. Encyclopedia of Arkansas History and Culture. Retrieved from https://www.encyclopediaofarkansas.net/encyclopedia/entry-detail.aspx?entryID=4317. Reynolds, R. R. (n. d.). The Crossett Story: The Beginning of Forestry in Southern Arkansas and Northern Louisiana. Forest History Society. Retrieved from https://www.foresthistory.org/ASPNET/Publications/region/8/crossett/sec1.htm. https://www.srs.fs.usda.gov/4159/forests/crossett.html

Site originally submitted by Susan Allen on January 22, 2014.

Hwy. 133
Crossett, Arkansas 71635
Ashley County

Location notes: Location marker approximate. The CEF headquarters are located along Hwy. 133 about 11 km south of Crossett.