Cranford High School – Cranford NJ

Cranford, NJ

Description

In the mid 1930s the new Cranford High School building was constructed with assistance from the Federal Public Works Administration (PWA). In their photographic history of Cranford, New Jersey, Robert Fridlington and Lawrence Fuhro tell us that the high school building was dedicated on January 3, 1938. At the time, it was a six year school serving seventh through twelfth graders. In the words of Fridlington and Fuhro, “[t]he forty-nine-classroom building cost $850,000, nearly half the amount coming from the New Deal’s Public Works Administration.” (1996: 98)

Source notes

Cranford, Volume II (1996), by Robert Fridlington and Lawrence Fuhro Wikipedia: Cranford High School

Site originally submitted by Walter Boright on July 25, 2017.

201 West End Place
Cranford, NJ 07016
Union County

One comment on “Cranford High School – Cranford NJ

1. Loretta Smith

Currently I am trying to gather info on the building of Cranford High School for the Historic Preservation Committee in Cranford. Any photo’s of the original structure or the building of it. Any blueprints or info on the Architect, construction company, etc would be appreciated.

We are trying to gather info ignorer to create a Certificate of Eligibility to send to the state to get the building register.

Thank you,
    Loretta Smith