Courtney Callender Playground – New York NY

Parks and Recreation, Playgrounds

Description

This small playground in East Harlem was named after “New York City’s first African American Deputy Commissioner of Cultural Affairs.” NYC Parks explains that the City acquired this land in 1936. In June 1937, Parks announced the completion of a new playground on the site:

“In Manhattan, at Fifth Avenue between West 130th and West 131st Streets, the new playground is equipped with swings, see-saws, slides, jungle gym, sand tables, playhouses, a rectangular wading pool, handball and shuffleboard courts. There is also a large open play area for group games. Around the perimeter of the playground is a landscape area with shade trees under which are benches for mothers and guardians of children. A small brick comfort station with slate roof which has facilities for boys and girls is also provided.”

Although these sources do not mention the WPA or other New Deal agencies, researcher Frank da Cruz explains here that almost all New York City Parks Department projects between 1934 and 1943 were carried out with New Deal funds and/or labor, and that after April 1935, the WPA quickly became the main source of this support.

Source notes

Department of Parks, Press Release, June 12, 1937 NYC Parks - Courtney Callender Playground New York City Parks Department New Deal Projects 1934-43

Site originally submitted by Frank da Cruz on October 25, 2016.

5th Ave. and W 130th St.