Courthouse Improvements – Grenada MS

Grenada, MS

Courthouses (State & Local), Civic Facilities

Description

Grenada County was approved for WPA project 40079 for rehabilitation of the 1885 courthouse. The project was allotted $11,308 to include improving the boiler room, plastering, painting, and improving floors along with rearranging office space. The Grenada County Board of Supervisors sponsored the WPA project to repair the county court house. The project began January 13 and used an average 34 WPA workers for six months. The state legislature passed legislation for $6,000 county bonds to cover the sponsor portion of the work. The House passed the measure January 18 for funds to be used in match to the federal funds for the repairs. The court house was demolished in 1961.

Source notes

Mississippi Department of Archives & History. Historic Resources Inventory, Grenada. Retrieved Sept. 11, 2020 from: https://www.apps.mdah.ms.gov/Public/rpt.aspx?rpt=publicPropSearch&Name=&StreetNo=&StreetName=&City=Grenada&County=Any

Mississippi Department of Archives and History. Digital Archives. Cooper Post Card Series. https://da.mdah.ms.gov/series/cooper/detail/21268

FDR Okehs Two State Projects. (Nov 30, 1939). Clarion-Ledger, p. 9.
12 WPA Projects Get Underway. (Jan 12, 1940). Clarion-Ledger, p. 12.