Courthouse – Brooklyn NY

Brooklyn, New York City, NY

Civic Facilities, Courthouses (State & Local)

Description

This Brooklyn courthouse was constructed by the PWA in 1938 and today still houses a New York appellate court. A 1939 PWA publication described the then new courthouse:

“This building houses the Appellate Division of the Supreme Court, Second Division, State of New York, and is in the Borough Hall section of the city, near other city and State buildings. On the first floor it contains a courtroom 55 by 57 feet which extends through the second story in height. The judge’s chambers, court officials’ rooms, and a large library, 38 by 58 feet, are also included.

The plan is rectangular in shape with over-all dimensions of 180 by 87 feet. The structure is fireproof, the exterior walls are light gray granite backed with brick, windows are steel, and exterior doors are copper-covered. There is air conditioning throughout.

The building was completed in October 1938 at a construction cost of $1,044,405 and a project cost of $1,452,162.”   (Short and Brown)

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on September 20, 2013.

45 Monroe Place