Western Park Grandstand (former) – Vernal UT

Vernal, UT

Parks and Recreation, Picnic and Other Facilities

Description

The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) built a grandstand at the Uintah County fairgrounds, now known as the Uintah County Western Park.  We do not know the year of construction.

A report on historic sites in and around Vernal, Utah, says that there were several New Deal projects, including street work and sewers in Vernal, work at the dinosaur quarry at Dinosaur National Monument,  41 reservoirs, 150 miles of roads and 20 bridges.  These were done by various New Deal agencies, which are not specified here in that report (Lufkin 2004, p 6).

The county fair grandstand would have been built by the CCC, which had a camp at the fairgrounds (one of several around Uintah County).

The present grandstand structure does not appear to be the original, but that needs to be confirmed.

Source notes

Beatric Lufkin, "Historical resources of Vernal/Maeser, Utha, 1879-1985."  National Registry of Historic Places nomination form, National Park Service, 2004. https://catalog.archives.gov/id/72000305

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on November 27, 2016.

Uintah County Western Park