Cottonwood Creek Viaduct – Guthrie OK

Description

“On the west side of the historic downtown area of Guthrie, this two-level viaduct takes W. Noble Avenue (State Highway 33) across the often-raging Cottonwood Creek.

The upper level is one-lane each way, beginning at N. 2nd Street and ending at N. 5th Street. The viaduct is constructed of concrete and crosses several railroad tracks, as well as the Creek.

A lower level is barricaded and no longer in use. It has a concrete roadbed and appears to only be a single lane, however, in the 1930s it was most likely a two-lane access. A pedestrian walkway runs along the north side of this level, with outward extensions for persons to walk around the concrete pillars.

There is no WPA plaque or marker that we could find. Authentication was found on the Guthrie Historic District nomination form. The viaduct is listed on Page 70 as a non-contributing structure to the District, however, it is shown to be “WPA, 1930s.””   (http://www.waymarking.com)

Project originally submitted by hamquilter on November 12, 2013.

Oklahoma 33