Cotaco School Library – Somerville AL

Somerville, AL

Schools, Education and Health, Libraries

The Works Progress Administration built a vocational building for the Cotaco School.

Correspondence with David Burleson, local source: “The last 8 pictures are of the Cotaco High School vocational building referred to in the 1938 work order […] At that time Cotaco was an elementary school and high school; grades 1 thru 12. In the late 1960’s or early 1970’s Cotaco and three or four other schools consolidated the high school grades into a new school in central Morgan County. That left Cotaco as an elementary school and middle school. Sometime in the 1990’s the vocational building was remodeled into the school library. The building sets between the elementary school building and the middle school building on the Cotaco campus. Building is in very good condition. I talked to the librarian and she told me the building has a wall down the middle of it. As you are looking at the front of the building the left hand side was for the boys vocational and farm related activities and the right hand side was for the girls home economics studies. Exterior walls are original, but windows and roof have been replaced. A frame addition was added to the rear several years ago.”

“WPA Proj. No 665-61-2-255 Application Date 6-21-39, $7,570, Federal Man-hours 20,080, Average employed 42, Total Funds $12,958, “Construct a vocational building (state owned property) at Coataco, near Hartselle, in Morgan County, and perform incidental and appurtenant work. Project also includes the operation of quarries to produce materials for use on this project. In addition to projects specifically approved. Sponsor has legal authority to prosecute work on state owned property.”

WPA Job Card, Fresno Public Library, San Joaquin Valley Heritage & Genealogy Center.

Local Source: David Burleson.