Corona Creek Elementary School Improvements – Petaluma CA

Petaluma, CA

Description

This may have been the Waugh School, which benefited from several WPA projects. The WPA installed a new foundation, strengthened and reinforced the framing of the building, added a new stucco exterior, and reroofed and repainted it.

Source notes

Goddard, Paulene. 1976. The Impact of the Works Projects Administration (WPA) in Sonoma County. M.A. Thesis. (needs a site check to confirm whether Corona Creek was initially the Waugh School).

1851 Hartman Ln
Petaluma, CA Sonoma County

One comment on “Corona Creek Elementary School Improvements – Petaluma CA

1. Jacob Kirkland

Corona Creek is part of the Waugh School district, but is 21st century new construction that was built on the site of a former dairy farm. This can’t be a WPA era project.

1. Jacob Kirkland