Cooper River Park – Pennsauken NJ

Pennsauken, NJ

Site Type:
Parks and Recreation, Lodges, Ranger Stations and Visitor Centers, Paths and Trails, Picnic and Other Facilities, Landscaping and Tree Planting

Works Progress Administration (WPA), Work Relief Programs, Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC)

1940

Description

The Works Progress Administration (WPA) helped construct the Cooper River Park in Pennsauken Township NJ in 1940.

“A WPA project to give Pennsauken, N.J., its first public park and recreation facilities costing $350,000 has been approved,” a reporter for Parks & Recreation noted in March 1940. “Included in the plans are provisions for a swimming pool, wading pool, tennis, basketball, volleyball, handball, quoit and shuffleboard courts, picnic grounds, baseball diamonds and playground equipment for children. The Camden Park Commission is sponsoring the project.”

According to the Cultural Landscape Foundation, Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) work crews as well as the WPA “provided design support and construction assistance.”

“Extended Recreation for Camden County Park,” Parks & Recreation, March 1940.

“Cooper River Park,” The Cultural Landscape Foundation. https://tclf.org/landscapes/cooper-river-park

Site originally submitted by Gray Brechin on June 6, 2022.

N Park Dr.