Connors State College: Administration Building – Warner OK

Warner, OK

Education and Health, Colleges and Universities

Description

A 1985 Oklahoma Landmarks Survey of WPA buildings documents a 1936 Administration Building built for Connors State College. The structure is faced with Oklahoma red sandstone as are many Oklahoma WPA projects. The survey describes the structure:

“The Connor’s State College Administrative Building is a single story, rectangular (45′ x 116′) structure constructed of cut and rusticated native sand stone randomly laid. The roof is hipped, with an intersecting central gable that is supported by an extended portion of the front facade. In this facade the principal single door entry is recessed behind an archway. There are other recessed entries at either end. Double hung wood sash windows are singly placed, resting on cut stone sills.”

Oklahoma Historical Society, WPA Region Reports.
"WPA structures used today," The Muskogee Phoenix, September 26, 2009.

Building plaque.

Connors State College History: (https://connorsgiving.com/connors-state-college-history/), accessed June 25, 2018.

Site originally submitted by The Living New Deal on February 24, 2017.
Additional contributions by Charles Swaney, July 11, 2018.