Conference House Restoration – Staten Island NY

New York City, Staten Island, NY

Archaeology and History, Historical Restoration

Description

The Conference House (also known as the Billopp House) is located on the southernmost tip of Staten Island in the Tottenville neighborhood. “The Conference House, a grand stone manor house built in 1680, is named for the unsuccessful Revolutionary War peace conference that was held here on September 11, 1776 between the Americans and the English. Despite their negotiations to end the fighting, no agreement was reached and the Revolutionary War continued for another seven years” (www.nycgovparks.org). The house is now a historic landmark and a museum. The restoration of the house began in 1926 and continued through the 1930s. The WPA photos shown here document WPA assistance in the restoration. Much of the work described in the following quote from the museum’s website was likely done with New Deal help:

“By 1934, substantial work on the grounds was completed, including the planting of the Colonial rose garden and 13 trees (representing the original 13 colonies).  In 1935 and 1936, the rooms on the second were completed.  A new floor in the attic and restoration of the attic steps were among the final projects completed before the Billopp House was formally dedicated on May 15, 1937.  The House became the first house museum on Staten Island and has been open to the public since then.”

7455 Hylan Blvd.
Staten Island, NY 10307