Concordia Parish Courthouse and Jail – Vidalia LA

Vidalia, LA

Civic Facilities, Courthouses (State & Local)

J. W. Smith and Associates

M. T. Reed Construction Company

Description

The Concordia Parish Courthouse was undertaken in Vidalia, Louisiana during the Great Depression with the assistance of funds provided by the Works Progress Administration (WPA). The “Greco-Deco” courthouse in Vidalia was erected due to the need to relocate the town for flood control of the Mississippi River. The WPA relocated businesses and houses, as well as constructed the new parish courthouse. Constructed for a cost of $109,950, the building remains in use as the parish library and records storage.

Source notes

Duncan, P. L. (2004). Vidalia courthouse symbolizes unusual event. Preservation in Print, 31(3). Preservation Resource Center of New Orleans. Leighninger, R. D. (2001). The great courthouse explosion. Preservation in Print, 28(3). 22-23. Jobs approved announced by planning chief. (July 29, 1938). Monroe News Star. p. 2.

Site originally submitted by Susan C. Allen on December 4, 2014.

408 Texas St