Post Office Mural – Concord MA

Concord, MA

Charles Anton Kaeselau

Description

This mural painted by Charles Anton Kaeselau, titled “Battle at the Bridge,” depicts one of the most famous battles of the revolutionary war. This mural is hung proudly at the Concord Post Office, another New Deal Project that was funded by the Treasury Department and completed in 1938. The site depicted in this mural, The Old North Bridge, still stands today, located just a mile north of the U.S. Post Office building it resides in. The mural, which is an oil on canvas painting, was funded by the Treasury Section of Fine Arts and was completed in 1941.

Fought on April 19th, 1775, the battle of Lexington and Concord marked the start of the revolutionary war. On the morning of April 19th, militiamen stationed themselves at the bridge awaiting British Redcoats. The confrontation that ensued was later named “The Shot Heard Round the World.” This battle marked the first time that the US militiamen successfully beat back the British forces.

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish, Alec Wade on November 3, 2013.

34 Walden St.
Concord, MA 01742

Location notes: Post office lobby

created on [email protected] last modified on 2008-02-14 16:48:16 -0800

One comment on “Post Office Mural – Concord MA

1. Janet Hufton

Lexington, Ma Post Office also had a large mural that always fascinated me as a child. It depicted Paul Revere riding to Lexington. I am still searching this site for mention of this mural.

1. Janet Hufton