Compton High School Improvements – Compton CA

Compton, CA

Description

The Works Progress Administration (WPA) completed a series of improvements and construction projects at Compton High School in Compton, CA.

WPA laborers constructed the school auditorium; the women’s gymnasium; and a 50′ x 100′ pool and bath house with showers, toilets, dressing rooms, etc.

Compton High School was demolished in 2021 to allow for the construction of a modern campus, scheduled to open in 2025.

Source notes

Donald H. Connolly and G. I. Farman, Report of Accomplishment of the Operations Division, Works Progress Administration, Southern California, Jan. 1, 1939.

Site originally submitted by Shaina Potts on August 14, 2011.
Additional contributions by Natalie McDonald.

601 S Acacia Ave
Compton, CA 90220

Federal CostLocal CostTotal CostSite #s
$62,418 $31,360 $93,778 Auditorium $7,426 federal, $14,206 total; women's gymnasium $11,470 federal, $15,831 total; pool & facilities $43,522 federal, $63,741 total