Community Center – Marlow OK

Marlow, OK

Description

This is a one-story native sandstone building with a gabled roof, built by the Federal Works Progress Administration in 1937.  On both sides of the walls flanking the entrance, a concrete panel shows the stamped WPA shield. The concrete lintel for these doors is engraved “OAK LAWN DIST. 273”. This area may have contained more buildings in the past, but this classroom building is all that remains. This building is still in use as the local Community Center.

Oak Lawn School District #273 - Marlow, OK - WPA Projects on Waymarking.com

Site originally submitted by hamquilter on June 25, 2018.

3rd Street and Blackburn Rd.
Marlow , OK 73055
Stephens County

Location notes: The building is located on the northwest corner of Dewitt/3rd Street and CR E1650 (Blackburn Rd.), 4 miles southwest of Marlow.